Brendan Gleeson and Normal People receive Golden Globe nominations

entertainment
Brendan Gleeson And Normal People Receive Golden Globe Nominations Brendan Gleeson And Normal People Receive Golden Globe Nominations
Share this article

By Keiran Southern, PA Los Angeles Correspondent

The Golden Globe nominations are in with Irish actor Brendan Gleeson nominated for a best actor gong for his portrayal of Donald Trump in The Comey Rule.

Normal People, the hit television series based on Irish author Sally Rooney's novel, is up for best limited television series while Daisy Edgar-Jones, who starred in the show alongside Paul Mescal, is up for a best actress award.

Meanwhile, Irish animation Wolfwalkers is nominated for Best Motion Picture (Animated).

Co-directed by Tomm Moore and Ross Stewart, and written by Will Collins, Wolfwalkers is the third instalment of the animated Irish folklore trilogy from the internationally renowned animation studio Cartoon Saloon, based in Kilkenny. The Apple Original film was produced by Paul Young, Nora Twomey and Tomm Moore for Cartoon Saloon and by Stéphan Roelants for Melusine Productions.

Advertisement

The Crown, Lovecraft Country, The Mandalorian, Ozark and Ratched are up for Best Television Series,

Emily in Paris, The Flight Attendant, The Great, Schitt's Creek and Ted Lasso are nominated for Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy nominees.

Riz Ahmed was recognised for his portrayal of a punk drummer battling hearing loss in Sound Of Metal, Carey Mulligan for her leading role in revenge thriller Promising Young Woman, and Vanessa Kirby for playing a grieving mother in Pieces Of A Woman.

Anthony Hopkins, Gary Oldman, Olivia Colman and Emma Corrin also scored nominations in the acting categories.

Best drama picture nominees are The Father, Mank, Nomadland, Promising Young Woman and The Trial Of The Chicago 7.

And best musical/comedy nominees include Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, Hamilton, Palm Springs, The Prom, and Music.

In the best drama film actress, Mulligan and Kirby are up against Viola Davis for Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Andra Day for The United States Vs. Billie Holiday, and Frances McDormand for Nomadland.

Sacha Baron Cohen has been nominated in the best supporting actor category for his turn in The Trial Of The Chicago 7.

Advertisement

Carey Mulligan is among the Golden Globe nominees (Ian West/PA)

He is up against Daniel Kaluuya for Judas And The Black Messiah, alongside Jared Leto for The Little Things, Bill Murray for On The Rocks, and Leslie Odom Jr for One Night In Miami.

James Corden is nominated in the best actor in a musical comedy category for The Prom, alongside Baron Cohen for Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, and Dev Patel for The Personal History Of David Copperfield.

In the TV categories, Fennell’s The Crown co-stars were recognised, with nominations for Olivia Colman, Josh O’Connor and Corrin.

Colman was recognised for playing the Queen, while O’Connor and Corrin were nominated for their portrayal of a marriage in crisis as the Prince and Princess of Wales.

Nominations were announced during a virtual ceremony hosted by Sarah Jessica Parker and Taraji P Henson.

The 78th Golden Globes will be broadcast from New York and Los Angeles for the first time, with comedians Tina Fey and Amy Poehler splitting the bi-coastal hosting duties.

Fey will be live from Rockefeller Centre in Manhattan, while Poehler will present from the ceremony’s usual home of the Beverly Hilton Hotel in California on February 28th.

Here's the full list of nominations:

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series -- Musical or Comedy
Don Cheadle - "Black Monday"
Nicholas Hoult - "The Great"
Eugene Levy - "Schitt's Creek"
Jason Sudekis - "Ted Lasso"
Ramy Youssef - "Ramy"
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series -- Musical or Comedy
Lily Collins - "Emily in Paris"
Kaley Cuoco - "The Flight Attendant"
Elle Fanning - "The Great"
Jane Levy - "Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist"
Catherine O'Hara - "Schitt's Creek"
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series -- Drama
Jason Bateman - "Ozark"
Josh O'Connor - "The Crown"
Bob Odenkirk - "Better Call Saul"
Al Pacino - "Hunters"
Matthew Rhys - "Perry Mason"
Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series -- Drama
Olivia Colman - "The Crown"
Jodie Comer - "Killing Eve"
Emma Corrin - "The Crown"
Laura Linney - "Ozark"
Sarah Paulsen - "Ratched"
Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Bryan Cranston - "Your Honor"
Jeff Daniels - "The Comey Rule"
Hugh Grant - "The Undoing"
Mark Ruffalo - "I Know This Much is True"
Ethan Hawke - "The Good Lord Bird"
Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Cate Blanchett - "Mrs. America"
Daisy Edgar-Jones - "Normal People"
Shira Haas - "Unorthodox"
Nicole Kidman - "The Undoing"
Anya Taylor-Joy - "The Queen's Gambit"
Best Television Series Drama
"The Crown"
"Lovecraft Country"
"The Mandalorian"
"Ozark"
"Ratched"
Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
"Normal People"
"The Queen's Gambit"
"Small Axe"
"The Undoing"
"Unorthodox"
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Helena Bonham Carter - "The Crown"
Julia Garner - "Ozark"
Annie Murphy - "Schitt's Creek"
Cynthia Nixon - "Ratched"
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
John Boyega - "Small Axe"
Brendan Gleeson - "The Comey Rule"
Daniel Levy - "Schitt's Creek"
Jim Parsons - "Hollywood"
Donald Southerland - "The Undoing"
Best Television Series -- Musical or Comedy
"Emily in Paris"
"The Flight Attendant"
"Schitt's Creek"
"The Great"
"Ted Lasso"
FILM
Best Motion Picture -- Musical or Comedy
"Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"
"Hamilton"
"Music"
"Palm Springs"
"The Prom"
Best Motion Picture -- Drama
"The Father"
"Mank"
"Nomadland"
"Promising Young Woman"
"The Trial of the Chicago 7"
Best Motion Picture -- Foreign Language
"Another Round," Denmark
"La Llorona," Guatamela/France
"The Life Ahead," Italy
"Minari," USA
"Two of Us," France/USA
Best Screenplay -- Motion Picture
Emerald Fennell - "Promising Young Woman"
Jack Fincher - "Mank"
Aaron Sorkin - "The Trial of the Chicago 7"
Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton - "The Father"
Chloe Zhao - "Nomadland"
Best Original Song -- Motion Picture
"Fight for You" - "Judas and the Black Messia"
"Here My Voice" - "The Trial of the Chicago 7"
"IO SI (Seen)" - "The Life Ahead"
"Speak Now" - "One Night in Miami"
"Tigers & Tweed" - "The United States vs. Billie Holiday"
Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Sacha Baron Cohen - "The Trial of the Chicago 7"
Daniel Kaluuya - "Judas and the Black Messiah"
Jared Leto - "The Little Things"
Bill Murray - "On the Rocks"
Leslie Odom, Jr. - "One Night in Miami"
Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
Glenn Close - "Hillbilly Elegy"
Olivia Colman - "The Father"
Jodie Foster - "The Mauritanian"
Amanda Seyfried - "Mank"
Helana Zengel - "News of the World"
Best Actor in a Motion Picture -- Musical or Comedy
Sacha Baron Cohen - "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"
James Corden - "The Prom"
Lin-Manuel Miranda - "Hamilton"
Dev Patel - "The Personal History of David Copperfield"
Andy Samberg - "Palm Springs"
Best Motion Picture -- Animated
"The Croods: A New Age"
"Onward"
"Over the Moon"
"Soul"
"Wolfwalkers"
Best Actor in a Motion Picture -- Drama
Chadwick Boseman, - "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"
Riz Ahmed - "The Sound of Metal"
Anthony Hopkins - "The Father"
Gary Oldman - "Mank"
Tahar Rahim - "The Mauritanian"
Best Actress in a Motion Picture -- Drama
Viola Davis - "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"
Andra Day - "The United States vs. Billie Holiday"
Vanessa Kirby - "Pieces of a Woman"
Frances McDormand - "Nomadland"
Carey Mulligan - "Promising Young Woman
Best Actress in a Motion Picture -- Musical or Comedy
Maria Bakalova - "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"
Kate Hudson - "Music"
Michelle Pfeiffer - "French Exit"
Rosamund Pike - "I Care A Lot"
Anya Taylor-Joy - "Emma"
Best Actor in a Motion Picture -- Musical or Comedy
Sacha Baron Cohen - "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"
James Corden - "The Prom"
Lin-Manuel Miranda - "Hamilton"
Dev Patel - "The Personal History of David Copperfield"
Andy Samberg - "Palm Springs"
Best Director -- Motion Picture
David Fincher - "Mank"
Regina King - "One Night in Miami"
Aaron Sorkin - "The Trial of the Chicago 7"
Chloe Zhao - "Nomadland"
Emerald Fennell - "Promising Young Woman"
Best Original Score
"The Midnight Sky"
"Tenet"
"News of the World"
"Mank"

Read More

Want us to email you top stories each lunch time?

Download our Apps
© BreakingNews.ie 2022, developed by Square1 and powered by PublisherPlus.com