Cork City, Shamrock Rovers and St Pat's learn Europa League opponents

Cork City lost to Rosenborg in last year's Europa League.
By Stephen Barry

Cork City will face opposition from Luxembourg or Wales in their Europa League first qualifying round.

The winners of the preliminary round betweeen Progrès Niederkorn and Cardiff Metropolitan University will travel to Turner's Cross on July 11 for the first leg.

Progrès Niederkorn famously defeated Rangers 2-1 in 2017, but lost 3-0 to Shamrock Rovers in 2015, while Cardiff Metropolitan University are in European competition for the first time.

That means a trip to either the Stade Jos Haupert or the Cardiff International Sports Stadium, which both have capacities of just under 5,000.

Shamrock Rovers face Norwegian opposition in SK Brann. They will travel to their 17,700-capacity stadium in Bergen before a return leg in Tallaght on July 18.

St Patrick's Athletic are also heading for Scandanavia, with Swedish runners-up IFK Norrköping their hosts for the first leg.

Should Northern Ireland runners-up Ballymena United defeat Faroe Islanders NSÍ Runavík in the preliminary round, they will face Malmö of Sweden.

It will also be Northern Ireland v Faroe Islands when Crusaders face B36 Tórshavn.

Cliftonville, should they overcome preliminary-round opponents Barry Town, will face Norway's Haugesund.

Scottish runners-up Rangers will face the winners of Prishtina (Kosovo) or St Joseph's (Gibraltar), while Kilmarnock will play Connah's Quay Nomads of Wales and Aberdeen face RoPS Rovaniemi of Finland.

The draw for the second qualifying round will be held tomorrow at 1pm.

The draw in full:

Malmö (SWE) v Ballymena (NIR)/NSÍ (FRO)

Connah's Quay Nomads (WAL) v Kilmarnock (SCO)

Breidablik (ISL) v Vaduz (LIE)

Brann (NOR) v Shamrock Rovers (IRL)

Vitebsk (BLR) v KuPS Kuopio (FIN)

Ordabasy Shymkent (KAZ) v Torpedo Kutaisi (GEO)

Sant Julià (AND)/Europa (GIB) v Legia (POL)

Gzira United (MLT) v Hajduk Split (CRO)

Radnicki Niš (SRB) v Flora (EST)

CSKA Sofia (BUL) v Titograd (MNE)

Maccabi Haifa (ISR) v Mura (SVN)

Debrecen (HUN) v Kukësi (ALB)

Jeunesse Esch (LUX) v Tobol Kostanay (KAZ)

FCSB (ROU) v Milsami Orhei (MDA)

Čukarički (SRB) v Banants (ARM)

Crusaders (NIR) v B36 (FRO)

Inter Turku (FIN) v Brøndby (DEN)

Prishtina (KOS)/St Joseph's (GIB) v Rangers (SCO)

Cork (IRL) v Progrès Niederkorn (LUX)/Cardiff Metropolitan University (WAL)

Molde (NOR) v KR (ISL)

Levski Sofia (BUL) v Ružomberok (SVK)

Akademija Pandev (MKD) v Zrinjski (BIH)

FK Zeta (MNE) v Fehérvár (HUN)

Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) v Hibernians (MLT)

Neftçi (AZE) v Speranta Nisporeni (MDA)

Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) v Rīgas FS (LVA)

Budapest Honvéd (HUN) v Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU)

Radnik Bijeljina (BIH) v Spartak Trnava (SVK)

Fola Esch (LUX) v Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO)

Alashkert (ARM) v Makedonija Skopje (MKD)

Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) v La Fiorita (SMR)/Engordany (AND)

Široki Brijeg (BIH) v Kairat Almaty (KAZ)

Kauno Žalgiris (LTU) v Apollon Limassol (CYP)

Ventspils (LVA) v Teuta (ALB)

Cracovia Kraków (POL) v DAC 1904 Dunajská Streda (SVK)

Stjarnan (ISL) v Levadia Tallinn (EST)

Barry Town (WAL)/Cliftonville (NIR) v Haugesund (NOR)

Riteriai (LTU) v KÍ (FRO)/Tre Fiori (SMR)

Dinamo Minsk (BLR) v Liepāja (LVA)

Norrköping (SWE) v Saint Patrick's (IRL)

Aberdeen (SCO) v RoPS Rovaniemi (FIN)

Domžale (SVN) v Balzan (MLT)

Laçi (ALB) v Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR)

Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) v Narva Trans (EST)

Sabail (AZE) v U Craiova 1948 (ROU)

Pyunik (ARM) v Shkupi (MKD)

AEK Larnaca (CYP) v Petrocub-Hincesti (MDA)

Most Read in Sport