Noel McNamara has made two changes to his unbeaten Irish U20 side ahead of their Six Nations visit to Italy on Friday.
Ulster’s Angus Kernohan, who won five U20 caps last season, returns from injury to earn his first appearance of the campaign. He replaces Young Munster's Conor Phillips, who misses out on the matchday squad.
Craig Casey of Shannon has also overcome an injury to return at scrum-half alongside out-half Harry Byrne, with Cormac Foley dropping to the bench.
Four players will be looking to make their first caps at the Stadio Centro d’Italia, Rieti, having been named on the bench.
Billy Scannell, the younger brother of internationals Niall and Rory, is named as replacement hooker, alongside Callum Reid, Ronan Watters and Ben Healy.
In the scrum, props Josh Wycherley and Thomas Clarkson again start alongside hooker Dylan Tierney-Martin, with Charlie Ryan and Niall Murray in the second-row.
The back-row partnership is also retained, with flankers Martin Moloney and Scott Penny packing down with number 8 John Hodnett.
Captain David Hawkshaw continues his centre partnership with Liam Turner, while Kernohan joins Jonathan Wren and Jake Flannery in the back-three.
Ireland are the only team to win their opening two games of the tournament and are four points clear of a chasing pack including France, Wales, England, and Friday's opponents Italy.
The game kicks-off at 6pm (Irish time) and will be streamed live via the Irish Rugby YouTube Channel.
14. Angus Kernohan (Queen’s University/Ulster)
13. Liam Turner (Dublin University/Leinster)
12. David Hawkshaw (Clontarf/Leinster) Captain
11. Jonathan Wren (Cork Constitution/Munster)
10. Harry Byrne (Lansdowne/Leinster)
9. Craig Casey (Shannon/Munster)
1. Josh Wycherley (Young Munster/Munster)
2. Dylan Tierney-Martin (Corinthians/Connacht)
3. Thomas Clarkson (Dublin University/Leinster)
4. Charlie Ryan (UCD/Leinster)
5. Niall Murray (Buccaneers/Connacht)
6. Martin Moloney (Old Belvedere/Leinster)
7. Scott Penny (UCD RFC/Leinster)
8. John Hodnett (UCC/Munster)
16. Billy Scannell (Young Munster/Munster) *
17. Callum Reid (Banbridge/Ulster) *
18. Michael Milne (UCD/Leinster)
19. Brian Deeny (Clontarf/Leinster)
20. Ronan Watters (St.Mary’s College/Leinster) *
21. Cormac Foley (St.Mary’s College / Leinster)
22. Ben Healy (Garryowen/Munster) *
23. Rob Russell (Dublin University/Leinster)