GAA team news: Down and Tyrone change goalkeepers for qualifier clashes

By Stephen Barry

Down will be without their free-taker Donal O’Hare for their round 2 Qualifier against Cavan on Saturday.

O’Hare misses out through injury, with Sean Dornan taking his place.

The Mournemen have dropped their goalkeeper Marc Reid, with Shane Harrison stepping in between the posts. Corner-back Colm Flanagan is also omitted, as Ryan McAleenan takes his place.

Tyrone also have a change of goalkeeper, with Niall Morgan back in the number one jersey ahead of Michael O'Neill.

Mickey Harte makes four changes in all as Cathal McCarron and Peter Harte return in defence, and Declan McClure replaces Padraig McNulty in midfield. Tiernan McCann misses out through suspension and Hugh Pat McGeary is benched.

The Kerry minors have named an entirely new full-forward line for their Munster final against Clare.

Jack O’Connor, their match-winner in the semi-final against Cork, comes in at full-forward, with Dylan Geaney, brother of 2015 minor All-Ireland-winner Conor, and Michael Lenihan in either corner.

The final change sees Gneeveguilla’s Owen Fitgerald come in at full-back. Kieran O’Donoghue, Patrick D’Arcy, Jack Kennelly and Ruaidhrí Ó Beaglaoích miss out.

DOWN (SFC v Cavan): S Harrison (Glasdrumman); R McAleenan (St Peter’s, Warrenpoint), B McArdle (Annaclone), A Doherty (Downpatrick); D O’Hagan (Clonduff), N McParland (Glenn), C Mooney (Rostrevor); P Turley (Downpatrick), N Donnelly (Tullylish); R Millar (Glenn), K McKernan (Burren), C Maginn (Bryansford); S Dornan (Castlewellan), C Harrison (Glasdrumman), S Millar (Glenn).

TYRONE (SFC v Carlow): N Morgan; P Hamspey, R McNamee, C McCarron; M McKernan, F Burns, P Harte; C Cavanagh, D McClure; M Donnelly, N Sludden, C Meyler; C McShane, R Donnelly, C McAliskey.

Subs: M O’Neill, R Brennan, M Cassidy, H Loughran, C McCann, A McCrory, HP McGeary, K McGeary, P McNulty, R O’Neill, R Sludden.

CORK (U20 v Clare): I Giltinan (Carrigaline); N Walsh (Douglas), B Murphy (Nemo Rangers), L O’Donovan (Clonakilty); T Corkery (Cill Na Matra), A Browne (Newmarket), K O’Donovan (Nemo Rangers); M Shanley (Clonakilty), J Ryan (Ballymartle); M Keane (Mitchelstown), C O’Callaghan (Éire Óg), C Maguire (Castlehaven); Chris Óg Jones (Iveleary), M Bradley (Aghabullogue), D Gore (Kilmacabea).

Subs: E Kelleher (Éire Óg), A McCarthy (St Finbarr’s), Sean O’Sullivan (Mitchelstown), L Wall (Kilmurry), S Walsh (Mitchelstown), K Murray Myers (St Finbarr’s), M Buckley (Dohenys), C Barrett (St Finbarr’s), B Murphy (St Vincent's).

KERRY (U20 v Waterford): B Lonergan (Ballymacelligott); D Naughton (Dr Crokes), S Okunbor (Na Gaeil), M Reidy (Ballymacelligott); C Gammell (Killarney Legion), M Breen (Beaufort), D O’Brien (Glenflesk); M Ryan (Rathmore), D O'Connor (Na Gaeil); F Clifford (Laune Rangers), C Linnane (Beale), D Moynihan (Spa, Killarney); D O’Sullivan (Kilgarvan), B Sweeney (Listowel Emmets), D Shaw (Dr Crokes).

Subs: D Uosis (Dingle), P Warren (Gneeveguilla), B Friel (Rathmore), M Foley (Ballydonoghue), E Horan (Scartaglen), S O’Leary (Kilcummin), M Potts (Dr Crokes), C Kennedy (Beaufort), K Dwyer (St Pat's, Blennerville).

WATERFORD (U20 v Kerry): A Beresford (Ballinacourty); C Gough (Stradbally), J Skehan (Sliabh gCua), L Cooney (The Nire); C Ó Cuirrín (An Rinn), C Walsh (The Nire), M Twomey (Ballinacourty); C Kennedy (Kill), D Booth (Colligan); J Beresford (Ballinacourty), D Fitzgerald (Kilrossanty), J Devine (Modeligo); S Whelan Barrett (Ballinacourty), B Lynch (Clashmore), B Power (Rathgormack).

Subs: D Daniels (Gaultier), D Cullinane (Gaultier), J Harrington (Ballyduff Lower), R Coffey O’Shea (Ballyduff Lower), R O’Neill (Brickey Rangers), M Hanlon (Brickey Rangers), S Aherne (Ballinacourty), A Mac Gearailt (Sean Phobal), T McCarthy (Affane), T Barron (Nire), M Horgan (Colligan), N Montgomery (Ballinacourty).

KERRY (MFC v Clare): M Kelliher (Glenflesk); C Flannery (Dingle), O Fitgerald (Gneeveguilla), D Mangan (Laune Rangers); C Moriarty (Annascaul), D McCarthy (Kenmare), D Murphy (Rathmore); D Rahilly (Rathmore), D Lyne (Killarney Legion); P Walsh (Brosna), P O’Shea (Kilcummin), K Falvey (Annascaul); D Geaney (Dingle), J O’Connor (Beaufort), M Lenihan (Dr Crokes).

Subs: K O’Leary (Kilcummin), R Ó Beaglaoích (An Ghaeltacht), K O’Donoghue (Killarney Legion), J Kennelly (Ballydonoghue), S Quilter (Austin Stack), J McCarthy (Kenmare), D Dineen (Rathmore), S Óg Moran (Dingle), P White (John Mitchel's).

DUBLIN (MHC v Wexford): J Lambert (Ballyboden St Enda’s); K Byrne (Clontarf), C Hogan (St Jude’s), F Murphy (Naomh Olaf); E Carney (Erin’s Isle), A O’Neill (Round Towers, Clondalkin), I Ó hEither (Ballinteer St John’s); D Leavy (Naomh Olaf), D Power (Fingallians); C Murray (Castleknock), P Christie (Ballyboden St Enda’s), C Foley (Naomh Olaf); L Dunne (Raheny), L Swan (Castleknock), D Purcell (Kilmacud Crokes).

KILKENNY (MHC v Offaly): J Brennan (Young Irelands); J Young (O’Loughlin Gaels); P Dempsey (Mullinavat), J Harkin (Bennettsbridge); P Moylan (Dicksboro), S Staunton (Clara), H Walsh (Dunnamaggin); C Rudkins (Barrow Rangers), C Kelly (O’Loughlin Gaels); D Maher (St Lachtain’s), C Brennan (Bennettsbridge), C Kenny (James Stephens); E Guilfoyle (James Stephens), G Murphy (Rower Inistioge), J Buggy (Erin’s Own).

Subs: S Keoghan (Graigue Ballycallan), D Fogarty (O’Loughlin Gaels), C Korff (Erin’s Own), D Crehan (Dunnamaggin), J Hickey (Emeralds), C O’Leary (St Lachtain’s), J Doyle (Windgap), P McDonald (Thomastown), K Hogan (Mooncoin).

By Stephen Barry

Most Read in Sport