Ballygunner beat Passage to claim seventh Waterford SHC in a row

Ballygunner are the Waterford SHC winners for the seventh time in a row after a commanding victory over Passage today.

The champions held a 1-13 to 0-5 lead at half-time and their dominance continued after the break.

The final score was 1-23 to 0-09 as Ballygunner were crowned Waterford SHC champions for the 19th time in their history.

The victory also keeps Ballygunner on course to match the nine-in-a-row record held by Mount Sion (1953-61) and Erin's Own (1927-35).

In the Carlow SHC, Mount Leinster Rangers had a comfortable victory over Ballinkillen.

Armagh SHC QF

Keady 0-16 Middleton 1-17

Carlow SHC

Mount Leinster Rangers 3-21 Ballinkillen 0-12

Galway SHC preliminary QFs

Liam Mellows 2-19 Gort 1-21

Craughwell v Ahascragh-Fohenagh, 6pm

Kilkenny SHC

Bennettsbridge 0-20 Graigue Ballycallan 1-15

Tullaroan 1-20 Erins Own 2-18

Offaly SHC

Ballinamere 1-18 St Rynagh's 2-19

Sligo SHC

Calry/St.Joseph's 2-11 Western Gaels 2-14

Easkey 5-19 Tourlestrane 0-07

Tipperary SHC QFs

Clonoulty-Rossmore 0-20 Loughmore-Castleiney 2-21

Borris-Ileigh 1-28 Drom-Inch 4-19 (Drom-Inch won 3-1 on penalties)

Waterford SHC Final

Ballygunner 1-23 Passage 0-09

Wicklow SHC

Bray Emmets 2-28 Avondale 1-09

Eire Óg Greystones 3-15 Glenealy 2-12

St. Patrick's 1-12 Kiltegan 0-11

Football

Ballyboden were pushed all the way by Raheny in the Dublin SFC but they eventuially secured an extra-time victory at Parnell Park.

A Ciaran O'Reilly goal helped them to a six-point victory in the end.

.

In Kerry, Dr Crokes made it to the semi-finals with a hard fought victory over Templenoe.

Armagh SFC

SF Crossmaglen 0-13 Killeavy 0-11

Cavan SFC QFs

Kingscourt 0-22 Mullahoran 2-15

Crosselough V Lavey, 6:30pm

Dublin SFC QFs

Ballyboden St Enda's 2-16 Raheny, 0-16 (AET)

Ballymun Kickhams 1-18 Na Fianna 2-13

Fermanagh SFC

Tempo Maguires 0-13 Teemore Shamrocks 2-09

Derrygonnelly Harps V Roslea Shamrocks, Brewster Park, 7pm

Galway SFC

Bhearna 0-13 St Michael's 0-11

Salthill-Knocknacarra 0-16 An Spidéal 1-12

Killannin 1-13 Caherlistrane 2-07

Tuam Stars 1-18 Claregalway 1-12

Relegation play-off: Milltown 1-13 Monivea-Abbey 1-10

Kerry SFC QFs

Dr. Crokes 1-16 Templenoe 0-11

Mid Kerry Board 1-13 Kenmare Shamrocks 1-12

Leitrim SFC QFs

Melvin Gaels 0-12 St Mary's 2-16

Ballinamore SoH 1-06 Glencar Manorhamilton 0-12

Limerick SFC

Fr Casey's 0-17 Adare 0-12

Mayo SFC QFs

Westport 3-18 The Neale 3-08

Ballina Stephenites 1-18 Aghamore 0-12

Meath SFC

Ratoath 0-11 Simonstown Gaels 0-10

Skryne 4-13 Nobber 0-12

Roscommon SFC QFs

Roscommon Gaels 0-09 Padraig Pearses 0-19

St Brigid's 0-19 Michael Glaveys 1-08

Western Gaels 1-09 Clann na nGael 0-14

Relegation play-off: Strokestown 0-10 Fuerty 0-08

Sligo SFC

Eastern Harps 0-07 Drumcliffe/Rosses Point 0-13

St.Mary's 0-16 Shamrock Gaels 0-06

Westmeath SFC QFs

The Downs 1-08 Garrycastle 0-10

Tyrrellspass 0-11 Coralstown/Kinnegad 0-10

Wexford SFC

St James' 5-14 Gusserane-O`Rahilly's 3-11