Results

Monday, October 7

AMERICAN FOOTBALL: NFL, Atlanta Falcons v New York Jets (Setanta Ireland, 1.30am Tue).

BASEBALL: MLB play-offs (ESPN, 9.30pm & 1am Tue).

DARTS: World Grand Prix (Sky Sports 1, 7pm).

SOCCER: MNS (RTÉ Two, 7pm); Scottish Premiership, Partick Thistle v Hibernian (BT Sport 1, 7.30pm).

TENNIS: ATP, Shanghai Masters (Sky Sports 1, 7am)


Tuesday

BASEBALL: MLB play-offs (ESPN, 9.30am & 1am Wed).

BASKETBALL: NBA, Oklahoma City Thunder v Philadelphia 76ers (BT Sport 2, 8pm).

DARTS: World Grand Prix, Dublin (Sky Sports 1, 7pm).

SOCCER: Johnstone’s Paint Trophy, Wolves v Notts County (Sky Sports 2, 7.30pm).

TENNIS: ATP, Shanghai Masters (Sky Sports 1, 7am); WTA, Generali Ladies Linz (Eurosport, 11am).


Wednesday

BASEBALL: MLB play-offs (ESPN, 9.30pm and 1am Thur).

DARTS: World Grand Prix, Dublin (Sky Sports 1, 7pm).

SOCCER: UEFA Women’s Champions League, Parnu JK v Wolfsburg (Eurosport, 3.45pm); FC Twente v Lyon (Eurosport, 6pm).

TENNIS: ATP, Shanghai Masters (Sky Sports 1, 7am); WTA, Generali Ladies Linz (Eurosport, 1pm).

 

Thursday

BASEBALL: MLB play-offs (ESPN, 9.30pm; BT Sport 1, 1am Fri).

CRICKET: International T20, India v Australia (Sky Sports 1, 2pm).

DARTS: World Grand Prix, Dublin (Sky Sports 1, 7pm).

GOLF: European Tour Golf, Portugal Masters (Sky Sports 2, 11.30am & Sky Sports 3, 4pm); PGA Tour, The Frys.com Open (Sky Sports 3, 10pm).

MOTORSPORT: Formula One, Japanese Grand Prix practice (BBC Two, 1.50pm; Setanta Ireland, 1.55pm).

NFL: Chicago Bears v New York Giants (Sky Sports 1, 1am Fri).

RUGBY UNION: European Challenge Cup, Sale v Biarritz (Sky Sports 2, 7pm).

SOCCER: UEFA Women’s Champions League, MTK Hungaria FC v FFC Turbine Potsdam (Eurosport, 2pm).

TENNIS: ATP, Shanghai Masters (Sky Sports 1, 7am & 2pm).


Friday

BASEBALL: MLB play-offs (BT Sport 1, 1am Sat).

CYCLING: Tour of Beijing (Eurosport, 7,45am).

DARTS: World Grand Prix, Dublin (Sky Sports 2, 7pm).

MOTORSPORT: Formula One, Japanese Grand Prix practice (BBC Two & Setanta Ireland 2.55pm).

RUGBY UNION: European Cup, Ulster v Leicester (Sky Sports 1, 7pm).

GOLF: European Tour Golf, Portugal Masters (Sky Sports 2, 11.30am & 4pm); PGA Tour, The Frys.com Open (Sky Sports 3, 10pm).

SOCCER: World Cup qualifiers, World Cup qualifier, Germany v Republic of Ireland (RTÉ Two, 7pm); England v Montenegro (ITV, 7.30pm); Wales v Macedonia (Sky Sports 3, 7.30pm); Azerbaijan v Northern Ireland (Sky Sports 3, 5pm); Spain v Belarus (BT Sport 1, 7pm). A-League, Sydney FC v Newcastle Jets (BT Sport 1, 9.30am).

TENNIS: ATP, Shanghai Masters (Sky Sports 1, 7am); WTA, Generali Ladies Linz, (Eurosport, 1pm).


Saturday

BASEBALL: MLB, divisional play-offs (TBC), (BT Sport 1, 9pm, 1am, Sun).

BOXING: WBO Welterweight title fight, Timothy Bradley v Juan Manuel Marquez, (Sky Sports 1, 1.30pm, Sun).

CYCLING: Tour of Beijing, (Eurosport, 7.45am).

DARTS: World Grand Prix, semi-finals, (Sky Sports 1, 7pm).

GOLF: European Tour Golf, Portugal Masters, (Sky Sports 4, 2pm); PGA Tour, The Frys.com Open, (Sky Sports 3, 10pm).

HORSE RACING: Live racing, (Channel 4, 1.30pm, Setanta Sports Ireland, 2pm).

MOTORSPORT: Formula One, Japanese Grand Prix, (Sky Sports F1, 5.30am, Sun).

RUGBY UNION: European Cup, Edinburgh v Munster, (Sky Sports 2, 1pm), Harlequins v Scarlets, (Sky Sports 2, 3.30pm), Ospreys v Leinster, (Sky Sports 2, 5.45pm).

SOCCER: International Football, South Korea v Brazil, (BT Sport 1, 11.30am); League Two, Plymouth v Portsmouth, (Sky Sports 1, noon); Scottish League One, Rangers v Dunfermline, (BT Sport 1, 5pm); A-League, Central Coast Mariners v Western Sydney Wanderers, (BT Sport 2, 7.30am), Melbourne Victory v Melbourne Heart, (BT Sport 2, 9.30am), Wellington Phoenix v Brisbane Roar, (BT Sport 1, 5am, Sun).

TENNIS: ATP, Shanghai Masters, (Sky Sports 3, 9.30am, 1pm); WTA, Generali Ladies Linz, (Eurosport, 1pm).

 

Sunday

AMERICAN FOOTBALL: NFL, TBC, (Sky Sports 2, 5.30pm, 9pm), Dallas Cowboys v Washington Redskins, (Channel 4, 1.10am, Mon, Setanta Sports Ireland, 1.20am, Mon).

BASEBALL: MLB divisional play-offs (TBC), (ESPN, 1am, Mon).

CRICKET: ODI, India v Australia, (Sky Sports 3, 10am).

CYCLING: Tour of Beijing, (Eurosport, 7.45am).

DARTS: World Grand Prix, final, (Sky Sports 1, 7pm); World Masters final, (Eurosport, 7pm).

GOLF: European Tour Golf, Portugal Masters, (Sky Sports 4, 2pm); PGA Tour, The Frys.com Open, (Sky Sports 1, 10pm).

MOTORCYCLING: MotoGP, Malaysian Grand Prix, (BBC Two, 8.25am).

MOTOR SPORT: Formula One, Japanese Grand Prix, (BBC One, Sky Sports F1, 6am, Setanta Sports Ireland, 6.55am); British Touring Car Championship, (ITV4, 10.45am).

RUGBY UNION: European Cup, Exeter v Cardiff Blues, (Sky Sports 2, 12.30pm), Toulon v Glasgow, (Sky Sports 2, 2.45am), Racing Metro v Clermont Auvergne, (Sky Sports 3, 8pm).

SOCCER: Airtricity League, St Patrick’s Athletic v Sligo Rovers, (RTÉ Two, 5pm); League One, Coventry v Sheffield United, (Sky Sports 1, 3.30pm); Conference, Barnet v Wrexham, (BT Sport 1, 1.30pm); MLS, Portland Timbers v Seattle Sounders, (BT Sport 1, 2am, Mon); A-League, Perth Glory v Adelaide United, (BT Sport 1, 7am).

TENNIS: ATP, Shanghai Masters, final, (Sky Sports 2, 9.30am); WTA, Generali Ladies Linz, final, (Eurosport, 1.30pm).

  • Click to stay connected with more stories like this
  • Sign up here to receive news by email. Once per day, no spam.

Most Read in Sport