By Stephen Barry
Anthony Thompson comes into a Donegal side hoping to return to form against Galway in their Round 4 Qualifier on Saturday.
The injured Karl Lacey is the only absentee from the Ulster Final loss to Monaghan, with Thompson filling in for the former Player of the Year at centre-back.
Paul Durcan (Ballyboden St. Enda's, Dublin);
Paddy McGrath (Ardara), Neil McGee (Gaoth Dobhair), Eamon McGee (Gaoth Dobhair);
Ryan McHugh (Cill Charta), Anthony Thompson (Naomh Conaill), Frank McGlynn (Glenfin);
Neil Gallagher (Glenswilly), Martin McElhinney (Naomh Mícheal);
Christy Toye (Naomh Mícheal), Odhrán Mac Niallais (Gaoth Dobhair), Mark McHugh (Cill Charta);
Patrick McBrearty (Cill Chartha), Michael Murphy (Captain, Glenswilly), Colm McFadden (Naomh Micheal).
Mark Anthony McGinley (Naomh Mícheal), Eamonn Doherty (Naomh Adhamhnáin), Declan Walsh (An Malainn), Martin O’Reilly (Sean MacCumhaills), David Walsh (Naomh Brid), Hugh McFadden (Na Cealla Beaga), Leo McLoone (Naomh Conaill), Gary McFadden (Glenswilly), Eoghan (Ban) Gallagher (Na Cealla Beaga), Ciaran McGinley (Cill Charta), Daniel McLaughlin (Naomh Mícheal).
They will face a Galway side who also show one change in a side announced last night, with Adrian Varley replacing Peadar Ó Griofa at right-corner forward.
That means ace forward Shane Walsh does not get a start. Walsh got five minutes of pitch-time at the end of their Derry win, as he continues his recovery from injury.
Brian O'Donoghue (Claregalway);
Johnny Duane (St James), Finain Hanley (Salthill-Knocknacarra), Cathal Sweeney (Killanin);
Liam Silke (Corofin), Gary O'Donnell (Tuam Stars), Gareth Bradshaw (Moycullen);
Fiontan Ó Curraoin (Mícheál Breathnach), Thomas Flynn (Athenry);
Gary Sice (Corofin), Paul Conroy (Captain, St James), Michael Lundy (Corofin);
Adrian Varley (Cortoon Shamrocks), Damien Comer (Annaghdown), Danny Cummins (Claregalway).
Sligo have announced an unchanged line-up for their Qualifier clash with Tyrone. The Connacht side will hope to right the wrongs of a 26-point hammering to Mayo against a Tyrone side who have only conceded 1-39 in four games.
Aidan Devaney (Calry/St. Joseph's);
Ross Donovan (Eastern Harps), Kevin McDonnell (St Mary’s); Daniel Maye (Tubbercurry);
Keelan Cawley (Coolera/Strandhill), Brendan Egan (St Vincent’s, Dublin), Eoin Flanagan (St John’s);
Cian Breheny (St Mary’s), Niall Murphy (Coolera/Strandhill);
Brian Curran (Tubbercurry), Mark Breheny (Captain, St Mary’s), Neil Ewing (Drumcliffe/Rosses Point);
David Kelly (Tubbercurry), Pat Hughes (Geevagh), Adrian Marren (Curry).
That Tyrone team was named last night, with Rory Brennan joining All-Ireland U21 winning teammates Conor Meyler and Mark Bradley in the Senior team. Cathal McCarron misses out, as he is unavailable for the Sligo game.
Niall Morgan (Edendork);
Aidan McCrory (Errigal Ciarán), Ronan McNamee (Aghyaran), Rory Brennan (Trillick);
Ronan McNabb (Dromore), Joe McMahon (Omagh), Peter Harte (Errigal Ciarán);
Colm Cavanagh (Moy), Mattie Donnelly (Trillick);
Tiernan McCann (Killyclogher), Mark Bradley (Killyclogher), Conor Meyler (Omagh);
Darren McCurry (Edendork), Sean Cavanagh (Captain, Moy), Connor McAliskey (Clonoe).
Michael O’Neill (Clonoe), Conor Clarke (Omagh), Richard Donnelly (Trillick), Peter Hughes (Eskra), Danny McBride (Strabane), Conall McCann (Killyclogher), Justin McMahon (Omagh), Padraig McNulty (Dungannon), Cathal McShane (Owen Roe O’Neill’s), Ronan O’Neill (Omagh), Barry Tierney (Omagh).
The
Read More:
Read More:
Dublin and Fermanagh have yet to name their selections for their clash the same day.