'What Richard Did' and 'Love/Hate' dominate IFTA nominations

Love/Hate

The shortlist for the 40 categories in the Irish Film and Television Academy Awards has been revealed this morning.

Lenny Abrahamson film "What Richard Did" has been nominated for a slew of acting and writing awards and is up against 'Death of a Superhero', 'Good Vibrations', 'Grabbers' and 'Shadow Dancer' for Best Feature Film.

In the TV category, RTE's 'Love/Hate' has been nominated for 11 awards, including best actor nods for Tom Vaughan Lawlor and Robert Sheehan.

The winners in each category will be announced in full at a ceremony in Dublin on February 9.

FILM

Death of a Superhero (Michael Garland, Astrid Kahmke, Bavaria Pictures, Grand Pictures)

Good Vibrations (Chris Martin, Andrew Eaton, Canderblinks Films)

Grabbers (David Collins, Martina Niland, Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)

Shadow Dancer (Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Element Pictures)

What Richard Did (Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Element Pictures)

DIRECTOR - FILM

Lenny Abrahamson, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

Pat Collins, Silence (South Wind Blows and Harvest Films)

Ian Fitzgibbon, Death of a Superhero (Bavaria Pictures, Grand Pictures)

Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths (Blueprint Pictures)

SCRIPT - FILM

Malcolm Campbell, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

Kevin Lehane, Grabbers (Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)

Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths (Blueprint Pictures)

Kieron J Walsh, Jump (Hotshot Films)

ACTOR - FILM

Richard Dormer, Good Vibrations (Canderblinks Films)

Colin Farrell, Seven Psychopaths (Blueprint Pictures)

Martin McCann, Jump (Hotshot Films)

Jack Reynor, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

ACTRESS - FILM

Ruth Bradley, Grabbers (Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)

Anne Marie Duff, Sanctuary (Venom Films)

Roisin Murphy, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

Seana Kerslake, Dollhouse (The Factory)

SUPPORTING ACTOR - FILM

Domhnall Gleeson, Anna Karenina (Universal Pictures)

Ciaran Hinds, The Woman in Black (Hammer Film Productions)

Michael McElhatton, Death of a Superhero (Bavaria Pictures, Grand Pictures)

David Wilmot, Shadow Dancer (Element Pictures)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS - FILM

Brid Brennan, Shadow Dancer (Element Pictures)

Bronagh Gallagher, Grabbers (Forward Films, High Treason Productions, Samson Films)

Charlene McKenna, Jump (Hotshot Films)

Gabrielle Reidy, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

SPECIAL IRISH LANGUAGE

Bernard Dunne's Bród Club

Congo 1961

Lón sa Spéir – Men at Lunch

Rasaí na Gaillimhe

GEORGE MORRISON FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

Barbaric Genius

John Ford: Dreaming the Quiet Man

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God

Skin in the Game

SHORT FILM

The Girl with the Mechanical Maiden

Fear of Flying

Morning

Rhinos

ANIMATION

After You

Fear of Flying

Macropolis

Peter Rabbit’s Christmas Tale

TELEVISION DRAMA DRAMA sponsored by BAI

The Borgias (Neil Jordan, Jordan Flynn, Octagon Films)

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Love/Hate (Suzanne McAuley, Steve Matthews, Octagon Films)

Titanic: Blood and Steel (Paul Myler, Roberto Minni, Ciaran Donnelly, Epos Films)

DIRECTOR TV DRAMA

David Caffrey, Love Hate (Octagon Films)

Ciaran Donnelly, Titanic: Blood and Steel (Epos Films)

Declan Lowney, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)

Aisling Walsh, Loving Miss Hatto (Left Bank Pictures)

SCRIPT - DRAMA

Stuart Carolan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Colin Heber-Percy & Lyall Watson, Saving the Titanic (Tile Films)

Neil Jordan, The Borgias (Octagon Films)

Chris O’Dowd & Nick Vincent Murphy, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)

ACTOR - TV

Gabriel Byrne, Secret State – Company Pictures

Colm Meaney, Hell on Wheels (Endemol)

Robert Sheehan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Tom Vaughan Lawlor, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

ACTRESS - TV

Orla Brady, Sinbad (Possible Pictures)

Carrie Crowley, Rasai na Gaillimhe (Great Western Films)

Amy Huberman, Threesome (Big Talk Productions)

Charlie Murphy, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

SUPPORTING ACTOR - TV

Peter Coonan, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Allen Leech, Downton Abbey (Carnival Films)

Chris O’Dowd, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)

Andrew Scott, Sherlock (Hartswood Films)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS - TV

Cathy Belton, Roy (Jam Media)

Susan Loughnane, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Ruth Negga, Secret State (Channel 4)

Deirdre O’Kane, Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (FILM)

COSTUME

Good Vibrations – Maggie Donnelly (Canderblinks Films)

Loving Miss Hatto - Alison Byrne (Left Bank Pictures)

King of the Travellers -Joan O’Cleary (Vico Films)

Ripper Street – Lorna Marie Mugan (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions)

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

Seamus McGarvey, Anna Karenina (Universal Pictures)

PJ Dillon, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Tim Fleming, Citadel (Blinder Films)

David Grennan, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

EDITING - FILM/DRAMA

Nathan Nugent, What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

Dermot Diskin, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Mick Mahon, Saving the Titanic (Tile Films)

Helen Chapman, Ripper Street (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions)

MAKEUP AND HAIR

Morna Ferguson, Dee Corcoran – Loving Miss Hatto (Left Bank Pictures)

Sharon Doyle, Eileen Buggy – Ripper Street (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions)

Lynn Johnston, Eileen Buggy – Shadow Dancer (Element Pictures)

Tom McInearney, Dee Corcoran – Titanic Blood & Steel (Epos Films)

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Mark Geraghty, Ripper Street (Element Pictures, Tiger Aspect Productions)

Tom Conroy, Titanic: Blood & Steel (Epos Films)

Stephen Daly, Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Ray Ball, Saving the Titanic – (Tile Films)

ORIGINAL SCORE

Niall Byrne - Loving Miss Hatto (Left Bank Pictures)

Ray Harman – Love/Hate (Octagon Films)

Steve Lynch - Saving the Titanic (Tile Films)

Stephen Rennicks - What Richard Did (Element Pictures)

SOUND - FILM/DRAMA

Citadel – Garret Farrell, Hugh Fox, Steve Fanagan

Game of Thrones – Ronan Hill, Mervyn Moore

Titanic Blood & Steel – Dan Birch, Jon Stevenson, Garret Farrell

What Richard Did – Paddy Hanlon, Steve Fanagan, Niall Brady

TELEVISION PROGRAMMES

CHILDREN/YOUTH

Octonauts (Brown Bag)

OMG! Jedward (Tyrone Productions)

Roy (JAM Media)

Tholg go Tolg (V Stream)

CURRENT AFFAIRS

Midweek - Rural Ireland Fights Back (TV3)

Prime Time - Profiteering from Prostitution (RTE)

Spotlight - Sean Quinn’s Missing Millions (BBCNI)

Vincent Browne - Tonight (TV3)

DOCUMENTARY

A Time to Die? (Yellow Asylum Films)

Congo 1961 (Akajava Films)

MND: The Inside Track (Independent Pictures)

WB Yeats – No Country for Old Men (Hot Shot Films)

DOCUMENTARY SERIES

24 Hours to Kill (TV3)

Bullyproof (Firebrand Productions)

The New Irish After the Bust (Real Films)

Ray D’Arcy: How to Beat Depression (Animo Television)

ENTERTAINMENT

Moone Boy (Grand Pictures, Baby Cow Productions, Hot Cod Productions and Sprout Pictures for Sky 1)

Mrs Brown’s Boys (RTE / BBC / BOC Pictures)

The Savage Eye (Blinder Films)

The Voice of Ireland (Screentime ShinAwiL)

FACTUAL

Dead Money (ProMedia Productions)

The Radharc Squad (Tyrone Productions)

Room to Improve (Coco Television)

The Zoo (Moondance Productions)

REALITY

Masterchef (Screentime ShinAwil)

Jockey Eile (Abú Media)

ICA Bootcamp (Independent Pictures)

Come Dine with Me (ITV Studios for TV3)

SPORTS

Olympics (RTÉ)

Paralympics (Setanta Ireland)

Jump Boys (Touchline Media)

When Ali Came to Ireland (True Films)

CRAFT / TECHNICAL CATEGORIES (TELEVISION)

DIRECTOR - TV

Alison Millar, The Shame of the Catholic Church (BBC Northern Ireland)

Damien O’Donnell, The Savage Eye (Blinder Films)

Maurice Sweeney, WB Yeats No Country for Old Men (Hot Shot Films)

Lynda McQuaid, Masterchef (Screentime ShinAwil)

DOP - TV

Michael O’Donovan, Gaeil Nua Eabhra (Real Films)

Ronan Fox & Mick O’Rourke, WB Yeats No Country for Old Men (Hot Shot Films)

Kieran Slyne, My Civil War (RTÉ)

Feargal O’Hanlon, Lorg na gCos (Colm Bairéad Ltd/Midas Productions)

EDITING - TV

Mick Mahon, Gaeil Nua Eabhra (Real Films)

Mick Mahon, Chaplin the Waterville Picture (Keeshla Communications Ltd)

Brenda Morrissey, Inside the Department (Wildfire Films)

Zaini Darragh, The West’s Awake (Iris Productions)

SOUND - TV

Am An Ghatar – Mark Henry, Conall de Cléir, John Brennan (Magamedia)

Sceal na Gaeilge – Paul Rowland, Niall O’Sullivan (ROSG)

WB Yeats No Country for Old Men – Killian Fitzgerald, Fiachra O’Hanlon (Hotshot Films)

The West’s Awake – Killian Fitzgerald, Zaini Darragh (Iris Productions)

  • Click to stay connected with more stories like this
  • Sign up here to receive news by email. Once per day, no spam.

Most Read in Showbiz